{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Tempt E+ 1

2021

$2,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
MORE THAN JUST A WAY TO GET AROUND, TEMPT E+ POWERS YOUR LIFE WITH THE FREEDOM TO FIND YOUR JOY.

Key Performance Factors

Affordable and Reliable

An attractive price point gives you access to new trails and experiences. The ultra-reliable EnergyPak 500Whr has an average range of 120 km with a potential to reach 200 km, while the EnergyPak 400Whr has an average range of 100 km and can reach 160 km (variations may depend on several circumstances including weight, elevation, terrain, acceleration, etc).

Integrated Design

The reliable and easy-to-access EnergyPak side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX-Grade aluminum frame, designed and tuned for women using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy.

Smooth Riding

SyncDrive Core motor with 50Nm torque creates a natural yet powerful riding feel.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 65 KM 40 miles
  • Good: 125 KM 77 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles

Why We Love It

Tempt E+ is fully outfitted with 100 mm front suspension, hydraulic disc brakes, and plenty of power assist to get you up those hills with a smile on your face. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS and S frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, while M and L frames come with 29-inch wheels. The handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE lets you adjust riding modes, and it has key data indicators – battery level and support level. Tempt E+ gives you the power to choose from five levels of assistance, so you can control your speed, how hard you want to pedal, and extend the battery life. Built specifically for women in both frame geometry and contact points, along with an integrated battery and motor design, Tempt E+ provides a speedy power-assisted ride.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core, 50Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 300% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    *wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500Wh, 36V 13.8Ah rechargeable lithium-ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L (XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
  • Colours
    Eclipse
  • Frame
    ALUXX -Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM 29 or 27.5, 100mm, coil spring, QR
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm (XS-S: 690 / M-L: 750)
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    Alloy Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano M2010 9-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    Chainguide
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro M276 hydraulic (F:180mm, R:160mm)
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 9-speed, 11x36
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, E-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V 27.5 or 29 wheelset, alloy, double wall, 21mm inner
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport eTracker, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon 29x2.4 / 27.5x2.4 Wire Bead 60TPI(XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger
  • Carrier
    Women specific grips: VL1576D2
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Tempt E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.548519.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.557022.459523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.999.53.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8113244.6115945.6117946.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59123.360023.660323.761224.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37614.839215.441116.242816.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69327.372228.47613076830.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.575029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.