Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCX Advanced

2020

$2,699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Blast through the sandpit, carve through corners, and lay down the power on the final finishing stretch. This sharp-handling cyclocross machine is made for podium pursuits during ’cross season and mixed road and dirt rides all year long.

Engineered for the beautiful chaos of cyclocross racing, this composite flyer helps you keep your cool when conditions get wild. Its Advanced-grade composite frame makes it easier to power up steep climbs, shoulder the bike for barriers and run-ups, and rail descents in sand, mud or ice. It has the perfect balance of stiffness and compliance, and the D-Fuse composite seatpost helps absorb shocks and vibrations—so you can float through ruts and washboard bumps, and stay fresh for the final lap. Integrated disc brakes with flat mounts and thru-axles help boost control, and its Tubeless Ready Giant WheelSystem makes it easy to enjoy the advantages of tubeless tires including a smoother ride quality, less rolling resistance and a reduced risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced-grade composite frame offers a perfect balance of light weight for climbing and accelerating, plus stiffness for precise handling on rough cyclocross terrain.

Total control

Integrated disc brake technology with flat mounts and thru-axle hubs, combined with tubeless ready Giant WheelSystem, delivers added control in variable conditions and all types of weather.

Smooth ride quality

D-shaped composite seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations, minimizing fatigue so you can stay strong to the finish.

Specs
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursMetallic Navy
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, 12mm thru-axle, disc
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM Apex 1
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM Apex 1
BrakesSRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
Brake LeversSRAM Apex 1
CassetteSRAM PG1130, 11x42, 11-Speed
ChainSRAM PC1110
CranksetSRAM S-350-1, 40t
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP, press fit
RimsGiant P-X2, Double Wall, Disc
HubsGiant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing, [F] 12mm [R] 12x142mm
SpokesSapim Race
TiresMaxxis All-Terrane Tubeless, 700x33, 120TPI, Folding, EXO
ExtrasGiant 1x chainguide, Tubeless Prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Engineered for the beautiful chaos of cyclocross racing, this composite flyer helps you keep your cool when conditions get wild. Its Advanced-grade composite frame makes it easier to power up steep climbs, shoulder the bike for barriers and run-ups, and rail descents in sand, mud or ice. It has the perfect balance of stiffness and compliance, and the D-Fuse composite seatpost helps absorb shocks and vibrations—so you can float through ruts and washboard bumps, and stay fresh for the final lap. Integrated disc brakes with flat mounts and thru-axles help boost control, and its Tubeless Ready Giant WheelSystem makes it easy to enjoy the advantages of tubeless tires including a smoother ride quality, less rolling resistance and a reduced risk of flats.

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.752520.754521.555521.956522.2
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659023.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71606.31756.91907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)682.7652.6622.4592.3592.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9101940.1103040.6104040.9105541.5
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)54021.355621.957222.558923.260323.7
Reach (mm) (inch)37014.637514.838515.239515.640616
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)78330.880331.682132.383232.884333.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51104.31104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.