{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

FastRoad Advanced 1

2020

$2,299

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
Improving your fitness has never been more fun. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, this new flat-bar road bike is smooth, quick and super sleek.

From fitness rides to effortless commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32c, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimizes weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and new ergonomically designed bar ends protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

RideSense integrated data transmitter and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customized the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Red / Metallic Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral, UniClip Accessory Mount
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano RS700
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    TRP TKD-84 Hydraulic Disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    TRP
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG700, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2, Double Wall, Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing, 12mm Axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2, tubeless, 700x32
  • Extras
    Contact Ergo Max bar end, Tubeless Prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

From fitness rides to effortless commutes, FastRoad Advanced is a quick, efficient and fun way to go. It blends the speed of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which gives it a light, responsive ride quality. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations, and ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer rides. The fast-rolling wheels can fit high-volume tires up to 32c, and they’re tubeless ready so you get a smoother ride, more grip, and fewer flat tires.

2020 FastRoad Advanced with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)64.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)53721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)54021.354021.358022.858022.858022.8
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Internal Seatpost Clamp

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.