{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Escape 3

2021

$549

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Ride to work, ride for your health, get away from it all with a weekend adventure. Here’s a bike that does all of the above. With its comfortable positioning and smooth ride quality, Escape is the way to go.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a great choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. This versatile all-rounder is designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, which gives it a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. It also comes with rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, smooth-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

A wide range of gears helps you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tires and integrated rack mounts keep you rolling on tough city streets and more adventurous rides.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Moss Green, Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    high-tensile steel, rack mount
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 25.4
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 25.4
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 27.2
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    linear pull, alloy
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Cassette
    Shimano TZ50, 7-speed, 14x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 28/38/48
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double-wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 32h loose ball bearing
  • Spokes
    stainless
  • Tires
    Giant S-X3, 700x38c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a great choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. This versatile all-rounder is designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, which gives it a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. It also comes with rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

Escape with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 160 cm5’3”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.756522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76376369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106341.9107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)52420.653821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)40015.74061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68026.871428.175429.779931.584233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.664025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.5903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.